Ham Manor (also known as Ham Manor Golf Course and Club)

Introduction

The site had gardens and parkland around a house built in 1839. The estate is now Ham Manor Golf Course and Club.

The estate is now Ham Manor Golf Course and Club.
History

The Gratwicke family was associated with Ham Manor for some 300 years, from 1567. In 1570, the estate was 107 acres (Dallaway). The present house was built by William Gratwicke Kinleside around 1839 and was said to ‘stand well surrounded by fine old elms and in rich park-like scenery'. In 1869, the estate was sold to Sir Henry Fletcher of Kea Hall, County Cumberland.

Given the much earlier associations of the house with the Tudor period, it is fair to raise the possibility that the parkland to the east of the house may well be earlier than the present rebuild. Further research should be made to establish whether or not the park was originally planned as a Tudor hunting park.

The gardens were not elaborate, showing the usual layout of extensive kitchen gardens, glasshouses and outbuildings, together with wooded areas in the parkland, the house sitting in its parkland setting.

• Golf Course

Angmering