Hall O' Th' Hill (also known as Chorley Golf Club)

Introduction

The hall consists of five bays over three floors with the ends bays having five-sided bay windows. The surrounding landscape is now a golf course.

Access contact details

Public footpath passes through the car park adjacent to the Hall. Otherwise, this is a private Golf Club, visitors by arrangement only.

The entrance is on the A673 some 50 yards from its junction with the A6.

Chorley Golf Club

• Reference: Hall O' Th' Hill

• House (featured building)
  • Description: The current building was built by Thomas Willis in 1724 on an elevated site replacing a much larger hall that had faced South. This building has magnificent views over South Lancashire, North Cheshire and the West Pennines Moors to the North. The building consists of 5 bays over 3 floors with the ends bays having 5 sided bay windows. It is constructed of coarser sandstone with quoins to the corners and bay windows. It has a slate roof with projecting eaves. There are 2 chimney clusters on the roof. A rainwater trough to the front of the Hall is dated 1723.

Heath Charnock