Grosvenor Hilbert Recreation Grounds, Tunbridge Wells

Introduction

This site has a park of unknown size, which was created in 1889 on an old water reservoir site. In 1931 the park was merged with the Hilbert recreation ground. Features include a lake and grotto although many of the unrecorded historic water features have been replaced by sports fields.

Water is the most alluring of garden features, and both difficult and expensive to maintain. Only a sturdy grotto now adds a touch of the picturesque to a small lake that survives from the idyllic garden that was created at Grosvenor.

Fine trees, ornamental ponds, waterfalls and winding paths have been overtaken by sports facilities and more easily managed open space.

Tunbridge Wells' first municipal park, laid out in 1889 as Grosvenor Recreation Ground, was designed by the Scottish landscape gardener Robert Marnock with lakes, grottoes and winding walks. It was extended to its north and east by the addition of Hilbert Recreation Ground in 1931 and 1937. King George's Playing Field was created within the latter between 1938 and 1948.

SITE DESCRIPTION

Grosvenor and Hilbert Recreation Ground lies within an area of urban residential development on the north side of Tunbridge Wells. The 24ha site is undulating and incorporates natural springs and pools and ancient woodland. It is situated approximately 3km north-east of the centre of Royal Tunbridge Wells and 3km south-east of Southborough, with the A26 (Tonbridge to Uckfield road) 700m to its west.

The irregularly shaped site is bounded to its west by the main London to Hastings railway line and to its north by new (2009) housing development in the grounds of a late C19 gasworks (2nd edn OS map). The east and south boundaries are formed by the C19 and C20 properties in Rochdale and Dorking Roads and C20 properties in Ravenswood Avenue, Lipscombe Road and Sandhurst Close. In St James Road on the south-west boundary are mid-C19 houses, and also some C19 warehouses, previously the site of the Medway Coal Wharf (1st edn OS map), and latterly used as a storage depot. This was demolished in 2009 to make way for a new housing development.

ENTRANCES AND APPROACHES

The main entrance to Grosvenor and Hilbert Recreation Ground is from the south, from the north end of Hilbert Road, through a pair of 1.5m high wrought iron gates hung on 2m high brick piers with stone capping and inset matching heraldic reliefs. A 1m high curved brick wall surmounted by wrought iron railings extends from each pier to a second set of brick piers. Hilbert Road was constructed around 1938 when the playing field was added; the reliefs were financed by the King George National Memorial Fund in 1939/40. The road roughly follows the route of a C19 track leading to Charity Farm (Tithe Map; 3rd edn OS map). Within the site and a few metres west of the entrance gate is the oast house donated by Councillor Strange, now (2009) unused.

There is a second entrance some 300m to the west of the Hilbert Road gates is at the point where Auckland Road meets Dorking Road, at the foot of their steep northerly descent. This entrance comprises 1.5m high wrought iron pedestrian gates (late C20) set in railings that enclose the site along Dorking Road. Immediately inside the gate on its west side is a C19 two-storey red brick lodge house, once the park keeper's lodge but now in separate private ownership. This is the original late C19 entrance shown on OS maps from 1897.

There are several further pedestrian entrances: one from Upper Grosvenor Road on the site's north-west boundary, reached via a late C20 footbridge (Hilbert Bridge) across the railway line; one from Park Wood Close on the north-east boundary; a narrow passage off Rochdale Road; and one from the junction of St James's Road and Grosvenor Bridge.There are also entrances at either end of a public footpath which runs through allotments off Dorking Road and across the park to the former gas works site.

GARDENS AND PLEASURE GROUNDS

Grosvenor and Hilbert Recreation Ground comprises two main areas linked by winding walks:- Grosvenor Recreation Ground to the south-west of the site, and Hilbert Recreation Ground (King George's Field) to the north and east.

Grosvenor Recreation Ground is a long, narrow site with gravel paths providing access to its sports facilities and walks around its perimeter.From the Auckland Road entrance, a gravel path, enclosed on its east side by hedges and mature pleached limes, leads in a south-westerly direction to reach a bowling green, shown as an open lawn with trees on its perimeter in 1898 (2nd edn OS map). To its west is a café, a children's play area and a basket ball and fives court, all laid out on the site of the 1873 swimming pool.

One hundred and fifty metres south-west of the lodge is an informally shaped lake with a central island planted with birch trees. This is the Upper Lake that Marnock developed from an earlier reservoir and it remains encircled by high banks and undulating and winding gravel paths now set within late C20 planting of evergreen shrubs (mahonia, laurel, rhododendron) (3rd edn OS map). A few mature trees, including an oak and a plane, might also survive from Marnock's period. From an ascending path on its south-east side there are fine northerly and westerly views across the lake, which is edged by engineering bricks and a consolidated gravel perimeter path enclosed by a low brick retaining wall (some parts in need of repair). At the south-west end of the lake are four C19 dripping pools set within rocky grottoes, once fed with piped water. An early C20 photograph shows the island and and the 3rd edn OS map (1909) show the island and shrubberies with mature trees and paths winding through them.

To the north-east of the lodge is a grassy valley with mixed native tree species, including young oaks and Scots pine, and with serpentine paths designed by Marnock (3rd edn OS map). The standing water forming a pool in the valley bottom occupies the low-lying land that was the site of Marnock's Lower Lakes (2nd edn OS map). These were surrounded by wrought iron fences and linked by a weir, with a bridge above (photographs). Some 30m south-east of the site of these lakes and on higher ground, now rough grass, is the site of the former band stand, erected in 1893 and demolished in 1935.

This valley is bounded on its northern side by the ancient woodland of Folly Shaw and 50m to its east, by Roundabout Wood, which together form Hilbert Recreation Ground. Spring-fed streams and winding paths run through and around the woods. Immediately north of Folly Shaw is an area of sapling beech and oak trees planted in the early C21.To its immediate south, on low-lying level ground some 150m to the north-west of Hilbert Road entrance, is King George's Playing Field. Immediately to the east of this entrance, set on an area of raised and levelled ground are two football pitches.