Green Park, Bath

Green Park is a former communal garden, created during town expansion around 1792-96.

Green Park occupies a triangular-shaped site of open grass on the north side of the River Avon. The level of the ground has been built up by tipping, leaving a wide ditch on all sides of the park. Handsome mature trees grow along the edges of the park, and there are some children's play structures in the open central area.

Green Park is maintained by Bath City Council. The grass is cut regularly.

Bath & North East Somerset Council

The Guildhall, High Street, Bath, BA1 5AW

18th - 19th Century

Seymour Street was built from 1792 to 1796, together with about half of each range of the Green Park Buildings. They were completed in the early-19th century.

20th Century

The whole area has suffered since then, firstly with the construction of a railway station in 1896, and then in German bombing raids in 1942. The eastern range of Green Park Buildings was destroyed then, but the western range has been restored recently. An engraving of Green Park (Images of Bath, see references) dated 1858 shows the buildings situated well above the level of the park, which is plain level grassland.

• Reference: Bath