Beaufort Square

Introduction

Beaufort Square was a communal garden for a square laid out in 1730, designed by John Strahan. It is now a small rectangular lawn, enclosed with wrought iron railings.

Beaufort Square is now a small rectangular lawn, enclosed with wrought iron railings. The site is carefully maintained by Bath City Council.

The square is a public urban area.

History

Beaufort Square was laid out in 1730, designed by John Strahan. The Beaufort Square elevation of the Theatre Royal was originally the main entrance of the theatre.

• Reference: Bath

• Reference: wrought iron railings

• Railings
  • Description: Wrought iron railings. There are Iron spearhead railings enclosing three sides of the central grass plot.
  • Barrier
  • Description: There are two wrought iron gates with arched top rails, open lattice work iron gate piers with urn finials, arched overthrows and lamp holders.

Designed Urban Space