Beaufort Square, Bath 326

England

Brief Description

Beaufort Square was a communal garden for a square laid out in 1730, designed by John Strahan. It is now a small rectangular lawn, enclosed with wrought iron railings.

The square is a public urban area.

Detailed Description

Beaufort Square is now a small rectangular lawn, enclosed with wrought iron railings. The site is carefully maintained by Bath City Council.
  • Railings
  • Description: Wrought iron railings. There are Iron spearhead railings enclosing three sides of the central grass plot.
  • Barrier
  • Description: There are two wrought iron gates with arched top rails, open lattice work iron gate piers with urn finials, arched overthrows and lamp holders.
Lawn

Detailed History

Beaufort Square was laid out in 1730, designed by John Strahan. The Beaufort Square elevation of the Theatre Royal was originally the main entrance of the theatre.

Just one person associated to Beaufort Square, Bath