Goldsborough Hall

Garden Openings and Tours - While the gardens are not generally open to the public, Goldsborough Hall is proud to continue the tradition started by HRH Princess Mary (who lived here in the 1920s) of opening them twice a year as part of the National Garden Scheme. The Hall also opens the gardens for our Snowdrop Festival for seven days in February and new for 2021 a Rose Day in June. Afternoon tea & lunch guests and Hall residents are free to stroll round the royal gardens at their leisure. The Hall also offers private guided tours for groups throughout the season (£16.50pp for a minimum of 10). Included in the garden tour is tea and a fresh cream scone served in the Hall, along with a garden guide and a history talk on the house. History of the Gardens- The delightful 12-acres that surround our Grade II* 17th-century stately home are the icing on what is already a very special cake, winning the Hall a coveted spot in The Times' 'top places to stay with great gardens'. The fascinating story of the gardens began in the 1750s when Richard Woods laid out landscaped grounds in the style of Capability Brown. HRH Princess Mary made her mark in the 1920s, following her marriage to Viscount Lascelles, son and heir of the 5th Earl of Harewood, initiating a raft of improvements in both the house and gardens. While the hall was remodelled by architect Sidney Kitson, a vista was created in the gardens with a walled terrace, beech avenue and herbaceous borders around Princess Mary’s sundial. In 1922, Her Royal Highness and Viscount Lascelles planted the first tree in the Lime Tree Walk with the remaining 33 trees, planted by honoured guests, including King George V and Queen Mary. The gardens were first shared with the public on July 4th 1928 when Princess Mary opened them as part of the newly created National Garden Scheme. Among the many highlights are a copse of five Japanese cherry trees, given to Princess Mary as a wedding gift by the Emperor of Japan; 120ft-long herbaceous borders replanted in a Gertrude-Jekyll style; the quarter-of-a-mile Lime Tree Walk, host to more than 50,000 daffodils in the spring; and an ancient false acacia, a pair of purple-leaved plums and a rare whitebeam, all officially recorded as British Champions by national charity the Tree Register.