Bebra Gardens

Bebra Gardens is a small, attractive park close to Knaresborough Castle.

This hidden gem, which provides a haven from the hustle and bustle of the town centre is named in honour of the town's links with Bebra, Germany.

The gardens are on a steep slope and there are sloping, meandering pathways leading through mature trees and conifers. The paths lead to the paddling pool at the lowest point and onto Waterside below.

441423500600

Access contact details

The gardens are open all year round. The paddling pool is open from spring bank holiday to the first week in September.

Bebra Gardens are off Brewerton Street, Knaresborough.

There's a small amount of on-street disc zone car parking immediately outside the park and there is a small pay and display car park alongside the castle grounds.

All-day parking is available at Waterside car park, HG5 8DF. The gardens are sign posted from there up steep steps.