Glen Helen 1451

Introduction

Glen Helen has a Swiss cottage and glen gardens developed from the 1860s. The site was developed as a public resort with rustic bridges giving views of waterfalls amongst mixed planting.

• Environment
  • Woodland Garden
  • Water Feature
  • Description: Stepping stones
River, Ornamental Bridge, Waterfall, Fountain, Swiss Cottage
Visitor Access & Directions

Directions

Situated on the primary A3 Castletown to Ramsey road in the parish of German, between the 9th and 10th Milestone road-side markers measured from the start line at the TT Grandstand.

History

The origin of the site is uncertain. L.S. Garrad states that it was developed by John A. Marsden, brush manufacturer, whilst the Isle of Man government website states that this gentleman was deceased at the time, and the site was created by a group of Manx businessmen.