Glanrhyd Hospital (also known as Angelton Hospital)

Introduction

The formal gardens are composed of separate compartments, or 'airing courts' with lawns, mature trees and mixed planting surrounded by walls of attractive stone. There is informal evergreen planting around the chapel.

This is extracted from a Statement of Significance compiled by Susan Lewis as a part of an Open University Heritage course

GlanrhydHospital is situated on the outskirts of Bridgend, South Wales and was built in 1864 as the CountyLunatic Asylum. The hospital and grounds are owned by the Local Health Authority and it is still today a psychiatric hospital.

The design of asylums together with the surrounding landscape was an important element in this form of therapy (Rutherford, 2004, 30).

The gardens and grounds of many asylums of the period were designed in a similar fashion to a country house with a drive, formal area around the house, lodges, walks in the grounds to provide recreation, and often a farm for produce and also to provide occupation for the patients. (Whittle, 2000, 12, Rutherford, 2004, 30).

Although each asylum was designed separately there were guidelines for the architects: Suggestions and Instructions in Reference to Sites: Construction and Arrangement of Buildings: Plans: of Lunatic Asylums, 1856.

Among the suggestions were the following: the site should be sufficiently large, approximately one acre per four patients in order to provide plenty of room for agricultural and horticultural activities and also for recreation. The main building with bedrooms and dayrooms should be situated towards the north boundary of the plot, and facing south in order to capture all available sunlight that was thought to lift the mood of the patients. In addition this should provide views to the south over open country. The roads and service buildings should be on the north side to keep the south area clear for patients. There should be direct access from the day rooms to the exercise courts, where patients took their main exercise, and should be planted and cultivated, and any mature trees retained.

The Commission also made recommendations for the wider grounds: farm buildings, ornamental trees and parkland with walks, and areas for growing vegetables. In addition, recreational facilities such as football and cricket fields should be within easy reach.

The design for the asylum at Glanrhyd followed these recommendations very closely, and the first edition Ordnance Survey Map of 1875 illustrates this. The site occupied an area of 71 acres for 300 patients, the recommended ratio, and the main part of the hospital faces south with a formal area directly in front of the dining room with lawns and paths. There were four walled airing courts, clearly demarcated females, and males, with views over open country as suggested. In addition the entrance and roads were on the north side of the buildings.

A recent Ordnance Survey Map and aerial photograph show the hospital and grounds as they are today. The layout of the hospital is still essentially the same as it was originally. The main block faces south, with the four airing courts directly in front, and with lawns and mature trees. The aerial photograph illustrates the view southwards to the open field beyond.

The gardens and grounds of GlanrhydHospital are therefore an outstanding example of a landscape that is largely unchanged since the asylum was built in 1864.

In addition the garden and grounds and indeed the buildings are a rare example of a Victorian Lunatic Asylum. The other two asylums of this period in Wales have been closed: NorthWalesHospital, Denbigh Lunatic Asylum opened in 1842 and closed in 1995, and Monmouthshire County Asylum opened in 1847 and closed in 1996. (http://www.archivesnetworkwales) The situation in England is similar, according to SAVE ‘by the year 2000, 98 out of a total of 121 large mental hospitals will have closed’ and no doubt there are even fewer in number today. (Binney, 1995, 1).

Glanrhyd is therefore a rare example of a surviving Victorian Lunatic Asylum together with its gardens and grounds.