Coytrahen House 6686

Bridgend, Wales

Brief Description

Coytrahen House is a fairly intact late-18th-century and mid-19th-century landscaped park. The park surrounds a country house with a three storey main block, which was formerly flanked by single storey service wings. There is a well-preserved late-18th-century walled garden, and a terraced garden. There are also 20th-century features.

History

The park and gardens were created during the ownership of John Popkin, who also built the house. The Great Western railway later cut a swathe across the western edge of the park. With the family decline, the Coytrahen park colliery opened on demesne land in 1905, and the house and remaining land was sold to a timber merchant in 1948. Some alterations to the garden, including a paved area, swimming pool and tennis court were made in the 1970s.

• English Landscape Garden
Terrace, Kitchen Garden, Drive