Gisborough Priory Gardens 6858

England

Brief Description

The site features the remains of an early-18th-century formal garden associated with the Old Hall. There were later additions in 19th and 20th centuries following the construction of the current Gisborough Hall.

History

Thomas Chaloner acquired the site of the former Gisborough Priory in 1547. The current gardens date from the building of the Old Hall from 1680 when a typical formal layout of the time was adopted. There was further work at the end of the 18th century, most notably the 'Monk's Walk' a double avenue of lime trees which still survive. In the 1850's the current Gisborough Hall was constructed and kitchen garden was added. In the early 20th century, an Italian garden was added.

Visitor Facilities

The site is open from 9 am Wednesdays to Sundays, and additionally on Tuesdays between April and September.

• Formal
Planting