Gatcombe Park

Introduction

Gatcombe Park is a late-19th-century landscape park of around 14 hectares, with an adjacent lake and woodland. The estate hosts the Gatcombe Horse Trials in March and September each year.

Terrain

The site lies on the slopes of a small valley which joins the valley of a branch of the River Frome.

A late 18th-century landscape park with an adjacent lake and woodland.

Gatcombe Park house stands at the centre of the north-west edge of its linear park (c 35ha), between the villages of Minchinhampton and Avening. The site lies on the slopes of a small valley which joins the valley of a branch of the River Frome, c 1km south-west of the house.

ENTRANCES AND APPROACHES

Gatcombe Park is approached principally via the north drive which extends south-west from the north entrance through the park to the house, continuing south-west through the park to the south entrance.

PRINCIPAL BUILDING

Gatcombe Park (listed grade II*) is a rectangular house built of ashlar limestone with a stone slate roof and balustraded parapet. The main block, of two storeys with attic, is flanked by single-storey wings. A curving conservatory extends west from the west wing to a summerhouse. The main entrance is set into a Doric porch in the centre of the south facade. Gatcombe Park was built 1771-4 by Francis Franklin of Chalford (although he may not have been the architect) for Edward Sheppard. In c 1820 David Ricardo employed George Basevi (1794-1845) to remodel and enlarge the house (Verey 1970). Basevi's additions included the conservatory, single-storey wings, and the porch. He also built the polygonal stables and coach house (listed grade II), c 80m east of the house.

A curving terrace runs for 200m on the south side of the house.

PARK The parkland extends around all but the north and north-west sides of Gatcombe Park, which is sited at the head of a south-facing valley. Belts of trees edge the eastern and northern boundaries of the park, and clumps and single mature trees are scattered throughout the park. A small stream flows south-west through the centre of the park and has been dammed to create two small lakes. After leaving the park, the stream meets Gatcombe Water, 1km south-west of Gatcombe Park (and outside the area here registered). A tall conical monument (late C18 or early C19, listed grade II) of dry-built rubble limestone stands c 300m south of Gatcombe Park and is a prominent landscape feature.

The site was imparked in the late C18 by Edward Sheppard, who probably created one of the lakes (Kingsley 1992). The park was enlarged by the diversion of local roads in 1797 and the landscaping may have taken place at this time.

A walled kitchen garden lies 300m north-west of Gatcombe Park (outside the area here registered).