Gardens of Remembrance, Stoke Poges (also known as Stoke Poges Memorial Gardens)

Introduction

The memorial gardens cover nine hectares adjacent to Stoke Park. They are a cemetery for cremation burials only. The gardens were laid out by Edward White and are of an innovative design. They originally had none of the traditional buildings or memorials associated with funerary sites. Features include ponds, formal and informal gardens, fountains, knot gardens, a central parterre and tree avenues.

Terrain

The land slopes gently down to the north-west, the setting being largely rural and that of designed parkland.

Memorial gardens laid out in the 1930s, with informal lawns surrounding a central avenue and formal garden, designed by Milner, Son and White, Landscape Architects.

Stoke Poges Gardens lie at the southern end of the village of Stoke Poges, adjacent to the C18/C19 landscaped Stoke Park, 3km north-east of the centre of Slough. The c 9ha roughly triangular site is bounded to the east by Church Lane from Stoke Poges to Slough, to the west by the east drive to Stoke Park House leading off this road north-west, and to the north by the north lake of Stoke Park and parkland to the east of it leading to the parish churchyard. The land slopes gently down to the north-west, the setting being largely rural and that of designed parkland, with views west from the north side of the Gardens over the north lake and parkland to the east front of Stoke Park House, and north towards the C16 Manor House. To the north stands the parish church, within the churchyard immortalised in Thomas Gray's mid C18 Elegy in a Country Churchyard.

ENTRANCES AND APPROACHES

The main entrance, off Church Lane, lies at the east corner of the Gardens, set slightly back off the road and flanked by brick piers supporting iron gates. The piers are flanked by low brick walls on which stand iron railings extending to north-east and south-west along the roadside. From here a path leads north-west, passing a pond set in lawn to the east and arriving at the two-storey brick Penn Gray cottage with single-storey wings and a porch, from which the Gardens are managed. White intended this building having 'been shorn of its Victorian features', together with its garden to herald 'a simplicity which it is hoped will remain the keynote of the whole scheme'. ('Landscape & Garden')

A further entrance to the east of the cottage gives pedestrian access from the path to the church, running north-west off Church Lane. From the cottage, an avenue which bisects the site extends westwards through lawns to a circular stone pool set in a ring of lawn, with a central fountain of cherubs with a swan. Continuing past this the walk leads up a flight of stone steps, edged by balustrading and decorated with four urns showing the Four Seasons, to the area of Formal Gardens.

GARDENS

The main path continues west from the circular pond and the steps up to the entrance to the Formal Gardens. Three paths extend off each side of the main walk, to north and south, providing access to the yew-hedged areas which line either side of the central path. They are intricately planned and are kept as memorials to individuals or family groups. At the eastern end of the northern panel of Formal Gardens is the memorial to Noel and Helen Mobbs, entered through an elaborate iron gate. It is balanced at the eastern end of the southern panel of Formal Gardens by a memorial to the Gurkhas.

The walk continues through a second ironwork gateway, past the raised Parterre Gardens on either side, each one a knot garden worked in low box hedges woven between stone paths, enclosed by clipped yew hedges. From here the main path, at this point sunken between raised yew hedges, reaches the entrance to the Colonnade Garden. This is a square, sunken water garden surrounded on all four sides by a raised pergola of stone piers on low brick piers linked overhead by wooden beams. The central parterre, segmented by box hedging into a number of small compartments, is divided by a cross of rills which flow from semicircular pools at the corners of the garden, to meet in an octagonal basin at the centre of the design. Between the cross rills lie broad stone paths with central lawn panels, extending from the centre of each arm of the pergola to a stone path encircling the central octagonal pond. Rills running adjacent to, and at the upper level of, the inner side of the pergola also ring the central area, separating it from the pergola walk and the bays, divided off by iron fencing to give another set of small memorial gardens beyond. A series of fountain jets are set along the length of the channels.

Paths lead out from the north, west and south sides of the Colonnade Garden. That to the north takes a route through an extensive area of Rock and Water Gardens which slope down to the north, overlooking lawns sloping down to the north lake of Stoke Park and with views beyond this into the north park. From here the path curves east through a series of Heath and Informal gardens which flank the north side of the Formal Gardens off the central walk, to arrive back at the circular pool. Beyond this path to the north the land slopes gently down to the Stoke Park lake. The southern and western routes off the Colonnade Garden pass through a grassed area planted up with flowering trees and shrubs, particularly rhododendrons, set in lawn, the paths leading to a circular rose garden to the south. Leading from the east side of this feature, the path passes between more informal plantings, some set on mounded ground, and so also back to the circular pool. The outer edges of the Garden, apart from that bounded by the lake, are largely screened from its surrounds by mature tree and shrub belt plantings.