Baylis House Memorial Garden

Introduction

This garden features two dedicatory stones of remembrance. One is placed by the gate, and takes the form of a scroll. The second is set in a flower bed. The site commemorates the dead of World War 2.

Baylis House was originally the home to Dean Hascard, the Dean of Eton College and, until the early twentieth century, the Duke of Leeds. The park and house went through a period of use as a school and a hotel before being purchased by Slough Urban District Council to create pleasant parkland.

Baylis Park and Godolphin Recreation Ground have historical importance within the borough as well as being a popular local resource for all. Facilities include recreation and play and cultural and educational activities for local residents and visitors.

The park is open 24 hours a day all year round.

Directions

The park can be accessed from the Stoke Poges Lane, Woodland Avenue (through the tunnel from Salt Hill Park), Oatlands Drive, Whitby Road, Godolphin Road, Belfast Avenue and Pool Lane.

Slough Borough Council Parks Department

• Description: Baylis House - Grade 1