Flatford Mill 7627

East Bergholt, England, Suffolk, Babergh

Brief Description

Flatford mill is a Grade I listed 18th-century watermill built in 1733. There is a 17th-century miller's cottage, also Grade I listed. Flatford Mill is situated in Dedham Vale with the river Stour running through. Other buildings are located within the site including Willy Lot's cottage. The Field Studies Council took on lease of three properties on the site in 1946. There are walks by the river including a circular walk from Willy Lot's cottage. Also on site is an RSPB wildlife garden which is terraced and contains mostly wildlife planting.

History

This National Trust owned site consists of the watermill which has a date stone of 1733 and was formerly owned by John Constable's family. The National Trust took over ownership in 1943. There is an historic boat building yard which was excavated recently. Barges or 'lighter' were used to transport coal, bricks and corn when the Stour was navigable.

Opening times vary seasonally. Please see the website for more details.

flat river valley