Flatford Mill

Introduction

Flatford mill is a Grade I listed 18th-century watermill built in 1733. There is a 17th-century miller's cottage, also Grade I listed. Flatford Mill is situated in Dedham Vale with the river Stour running through. Other buildings are located within the site including Willy Lot's cottage. The Field Studies Council took on lease of three properties on the site in 1946. There are walks by the river including a circular walk from Willy Lot's cottage. Also on site is an RSPB wildlife garden which is terraced and contains mostly wildlife planting.

flat river valley

Opening times vary seasonally. Please see the website for more details.