Beth Chatto's Plants & Gardens

Gardens and nursery are reopening 9th June; advance booking essential. Open 7 days a week 7.5 acres of inspirational Gardens. Entrance fee varies depending on season. Gravel Garden, extensive Nursery and Tearoom all free to gain access. Beth Chatto's Plants & Gardens began in 1960. From an overgrown wasteland with poor gravel soil and boggy hollows, using the principles of ecological planting, it has been transformed into 7 acres of informal garden comprising of the Gravel Garden, Water Garden, Reservoir Garden, Woodland Garden and Scree Garden all harmonising with the surrounding countryside. The gardens are an inspiration to anyone who visits them - the art of planting at its best. There is also an extensive Nursery with choice of over 2,000 different kinds of mainly herbaceous plants and bulbs. Light and spacious Tearoom with homemade cakes, light lunches, breakfasts, fresh ground coffee and selection of teas. Closed Christmas and New Year