Filey War Memorial Garden

The Filey town memorial is iin the form of a Memorial Arch at the entrance to the memorial gardens. The stone arch has bronze plaques attached to each of the supporting pillars listing the names of the men who gave their lives in the two world wars. The left hand column contains the names for World War 1 and the right hand column the names for World War 2. Above each column are laurel leave wreaths carved in releief containing the dates for the names listed below. The main inscription is across the top of the arch. There are 72 names for World War 1 and 53 for World War 2. There are two casualties list post World War 2 and these are on the inside of the each column.