Exeter Higher Cemetery

This is a municipal cemetery open in March 1866. The site has since been extended to 18 hectares.

Robert Veitch and Son were instructed to build to build what is now Higher Cemetery.

Higher Cemetery was opened in 1866, and over the years the site has been expanded at least 3 times. Over 70,000 people are buried there and it currently has over 12,000 memorials.

It has a number of historic monuments including the Theatre Royal Fire memorial and World War 2 memorial.

There are 219 First World War burials in Exeter Higher Cemetery, more than 180 of them form two war graves plots near the entrance.

The Second World War plot contains most of the 121 Second World War burials. The rest of the graves are scattered throughout the cemetery. The Second World War plot also contains 62 war graves of other nationalities, most of them Polish and German.

01392 277888

Access contact details

This is a municipal cemetery for general public use. For visitor information visit the Exeter City Council website.

Exeter City Council

Exeter City Council, Civic Centre, Paris Street, Exeter, EX1 1JN

19th Century

The original section of 1855 and perhaps the first extension merit designation. The area to the east is of little interest.

Veitch's were employed to landscape the site, initially 4.5 acres were allotted to the Church of England and 1.5 to non-conformists. Each portion had its own chapel, designed by local architect Edward Ashworth, who also planned the lodge and gates.

On May 26, 1866, Higher Cemetery was consecrated by the Right Reverend James Chapman

A large granite cross by Harry Hems of Exeter commemorated the 160 people who died in the Exeter Theatre fire of 1887.

In April 1915, a specific part of Higher Cemetery was set aside for the war dead.

21st Century

Friends of Higher Cemetery was formed in 2011, to promote Exeter’s Higher Cemetery as a place of remembrance and as a public amenity.