Everingham Hall

Everingham Park has a landscape park and associated house. J. N. Sleed of Kensington and Thomas Knowlton are both associated with the site. Everingham Park is of particular historical significance as it retains landscape features of the medieval deer park and three periods of landscape design in the 18th and early-19th centuries. The celebrated gardener Thomas Knowlton from nearby Londesborough was the main adviser for the work carried out in the 1730s-40s. There is no information on who was responsible for the landscaping in the 1760s and later 18th century. The little-known J.N. Sleed of Kensington was employed for the improvements in the 1820s.