Burnby Hall Gardens

The Lakes - The Upper and Lower lakes are home to a National Collection of over 100 varieties of Hardy Water Lily (Nymphaea). The Upper Lake, (the larger of the two) was created in 1904, with the Lower Lake being added in the 1920’s, and both were originally designed as fishing lakes for Major Stewart. However, in 1935 he and his wife Katharine engaged Amos Perry, of Perry’s of Enfield, to plant 50 varieties of Hardy Water Lilies on the lakes, creating the beginnings of the National Collection of Nymphaea which is enjoyed today. The Upper Lake is currently in the process of being renovated as part of an exciting three year Heritage Lottery Fund project which will see this beautiful location preserved for future generations to enjoy. The Water Lilies Designated a National Collection, our fantastic collection of Hardy Waterlilies (Nymphaea) can be seen in all their splendour from mid-June until the end of August. Major Stewart’s wife Katharine’s love of flowers inspired the idea of using the lakes for the growing and display of Hardy Waterlilies. The Stewarts engaged Perry’s of Enfield, renowned water lily experts, to advise them. Perry’s was eventually taken over by Stapeley’s Water Gardens. Subsequently, the Stewarts Trust’s own expert staff took over the management. On a symposium visit by the International Water Lily Society, they commented that the collection was one of the best collections in a natural setting that they had ever seen. The Secret Garden This small but unique garden was designed by students from nearby Bishop Burton College and built by our own gardeners. Hidden away in a wooded part of the Gardens it includes a water feature and is a lovely peaceful place to just sit and relax whilst enjoying the peace and quiet of this secluded little space which includes lovely roses which flower in the summer months.