Edmondsham House

Introduction

The walled gardens adjacent to the house probably date back to the 17th century, with 18th-century cob and brick walls (partially restored). The house, stables, walled garden and church form a site of strong group value.

The house, stables, walled garden and church form a site of strong group value. Edmondsham as a whole is distinguished by the combination of an early site, continuity of ownership, the extensive 19th century landscape survival and the grouping of the whole.

01725517207

The house is open every Wednesday in the months of April and October.

The gardens are open every Wednesday and Sunday from April to October 2pm to 5pm.

For more detailed visitor information visit the Edmondsham House website.

The site is 1 mile south of Edmondsham, east of the A354.

16th - 19th Century

Edmondsham House was built in 1589, with additional 18th-century wings. The walled gardens adjacent to the house probably date from the 17th century, with mid-18th century cob and brick walls (partially restored).

There is extensive surviving evidence of 18th-century landscaping, and substantial survival of the parkland and woodland improvements dating to 1840-1860. This includes Black Walnut planting from the 1840s.

Cranborne