Edmondsham House 3848

Wimbourne, East Dorset, Dorset, England

Brief Description

The walled gardens adjacent to the house probably date back to the 17th century, with 18th-century cob and brick walls (partially restored). The house, stables, walled garden and church form a site of strong group value.

Visitor Facilities

The gardens are open on Wednesdays and Sundays from 2 pm until 5 pm, from April to October inclusive. http://www.hha.org.uk/HHA/Property.aspx?id=1044&rg=SWE&co=-1&tp=0&pd=-1&me=&mn=&mr=10&vw=0&st=n&nm= More information

Detailed Description

The house, stables, walled garden and church form a site of strong group value. Edmondsham as a whole is distinguished by the combination of an early site, continuity of ownership, the extensive 19th century landscape survival and the grouping of the whole.
Stable Block

The site is 1 mile south of Edmondsham, east of the A354.

• Cranborne

Detailed History

Edmondsham House was built in 1589, with additional 18th-century wings. The walled gardens adjacent to the house probably date from the 17th century, with mid-18th century cob and brick walls (partially restored).

There is extensive surviving evidence of 18th-century landscaping, and substantial survival of the parkland and woodland improvements dating to 1840-1860. This includes Black Walnut planting from the 1840s.