East Ruston Old Vicarage Garden

The garden is open from 7th March to 24th October 2020 on Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday and Bank Holidays from 12pm to 5.30pm. The gardens at East Ruston Old Vicarage are one of the most exciting surprises in the county, who would expect to find a verdant, sheltered garden in the prairie landscape that is north east Norfolk? Enter the garden and you are worlds away from the local landscape for here there are many gardens within the whole including a new Walled Garden, Rose Garden, Woodland Garden, Mediterranean Garden and a stunning Desert inspired by the landscape of Arizona. These areas are connected by magical avenues and areas of informal planting with some places allowed to be wildlife friendly which includes a stunning Corn Field that contains the corn field weeds of yesteryear and has been known to move visitors to tears.