Dalton Hall

Dalton Hall has a landscape park and pleasure grounds. There is also a walled kitchen garden.

The grounds are not open to the public but the Holderness Hunt hold their point-to-point races there each March.

Gently rolling

The following is from the English Heritage Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest

Pleasure grounds laid out 1723-37 for Sir Charles Hotham, fifth baronet, possibly with the involvement of Richard, third Earl of Burlington and with advice from Burlington's head gardener Thomas Knowlton. The grounds are one of the best-preserved early 18th-century Rococo gardens in the country. The park was created in stages in the early and late 19th century.

Dalton Hall lies immediately north and west of the village of South Dalton. The site of about 200 hectares is on rolling land in a rural and agricultural setting. The boundaries are formed by the by-road between Market Weighton and South Dalton on the south side, fencing dividing it from fields and the precincts of the village to the south-east, and by the road to Holme on the Wolds to the north-east. Fencing dividing parkland and plantations from fields forms the boundary on the north and west sides.