Cyfarthfa Castle

Introduction

The park and gardens are of great interest not only as the landscape setting for the Romantic mansion but also for their proximity and usefulness to the ironworks. The site was sold to the local corporation in 1909 and converted to a museum, art gallery and public park.

Access contact details

The house is now a museum, and the building and grounds are open to the public daily except on Mondays.

Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council

Civic Centre, Castle Street, Merthyr Tydfil,, CF47 8AN
History

Much of the park and gardens of Cyfartha Castle survived. The grounds were laid out between 1825 and the 1870s.

The castle is the most historically important ironmaster's house in Wales, built and developed immediately next to the ironworks by members of the Crawshay family.

• Reference: PGW(Gm)1(MER)
  • CADW Register of Listed Buildings in Wales