Culzean Castle, Walled Garden

Introduction

The mid-18th-century walled garden at Culzean Castle is situated one kilometre from the house and protected from salt-laden winds by tree planting. It is divided in two by a central wall and has ornamental gates dated 1786. In one section there are restored glasshouses, ornamental plantings and an early-20th-century grotto. Some fruit, vegetables and flowers for cutting are grown in the other section, which is distinguished by double herbaceous borders running the full length of the garden.

The walled garden is open daily from 9.30am until 5pm.

Directions

Culzean Castle can be reached by bus with a one mile walk to the castle and visitor centre. The Castle is on National Cycle Route 7, and the nearest station is at Maybole 4 miles away.

The National Trust for Scotland

• Historic Environment Scotland Listed Building

• Reference: Walled garden
  • Grade: B

• Description: The restored 19th-century peach house and vinery.
  • Description: The original summerhouse known as the Tea House, which now houses exhibitions.
  • Description: A cedar of Lebanon which may date from the mid-18th-century.
  • Grotto
  • Description: An early 20th-century grotto. The original garden had a grotto under a rockery mound.