Dalquharran Castle (also known as Dalqhrin, Dahuharra Castle, Old Place of Dalwharn, Dolquharran)4017

Dailly, Scotland

Brief Description

The estate at Dalquharran includes the ruins of the 15th-century castle and of the Robert Adam house of the late-18th century. It lies on the north bank of the Water of Girvan and there is still surviving woodland, although much reduced from the 18th and 19th centuries. There are currently plans to develop the site as a hotel with a golf course that incorporates the old ruined castle.

History

Dalquharran Castle was owned by the Kennedy family from the 17th until the mid-20th century. A new castle was designed by Robert Adam in the late-18th century. It replaced the earlier one, whose ruins became a picturesque feature in the landscape. There was considerable woodland planting in the late-18th and 19th centuries. The house was leased to the Youth Hostel Association for a few years before World War 2 and then requisitioned. Sold out of the family after the war, the house was un-roofed in about 1967. The estate was sold to developers in 2001 and there are plans for a luxury hotel and a new golf course.

• Description: There are late 19th-century extensions by Wardrop and Reid.
  • Ruin