Clyne Gardens

Introduction

Clyne Gardens were originally laid out in association with Clyne Castle, now a private residential development. The park contains a significant assemblage of choice and rare mature trees and shrubs, in particular rhododendrons, some of which are original introductions.

The park, developed between 1860 and 1912, contains choice and rare mature trees and shrubs, in particular rhododendrons, some of which are original introductions.

The park remains more or less intact, although slightly encroached on by university buildings. The wilder Clyne valley, to the north, retains most of its historic layout and some ornamental planting. It is of particular interest for its industrial remains and plantings of choice rhododendrons.

The gardens are open throughout the year.

City of Swansea

History

Clyne Castle, overlooking Swansea Bay, was for many years owned by the extremely wealthy and locally prominent Vivian family. From the 1950s, the castle was used as a hall of residence by the University of Swansea. In 2004, the castle was sold to private developers and converted into luxury flats. The grounds are now a public park.

• Reference: PGW(Gm)47(SWA)
  • Scheduled Ancient Monument

• Reference: Gm 464, Gm 475
  • CADW Register of Listed Buildings in Wales

• Reference: Clyne Castle

• Reference: Clyne Chapel

• Mansion House (featured building)
  • Description: The house is of local sandstone, and was considerably re-modelled in the 19th century.
  • Description: Tower with a battlemented viewing platform.
  • Description: Joy Cottage, a playhouse built in the early-20th century.