Claythorpe Watermill

Tranquil and beautiful, Claythorpe is a small, family run attraction set in the grounds of our 18th century watermill. The mill last ran in the late 1970s but you can still see the remaining millworks and learn more about its varied industrial history. Today the pace of life is slower. Enjoy the animals, sit by the river, soak up the atmosphere or unleash the kids on the swings. People often return more than once during their holiday, using the free annual membership that comes with every admission. This is especially popular with locals, who come back often for a warm welcome, lovely surroundings, great food, and a very laid-back atmosphere. We're a small place and most people will allow a couple of hours for their visit, staying for coffee and cake or lunch in our excellent café – open exclusively to ticket holders. But there’s no hurry so why not feed the birds and take your time over a relaxing visit and a glass of wine?