Chota Castle

Chota Castle has a 19th century garden around an eccentric folly-castle.

Sloping

Entrances and Approaches

The house is approached via a long straight drive. This is lined with mature beech, chestnut, sycamore and oak trees interspersed with laurel and holly. On the southern side of the drive is a rockery containing a magnolia tree, amongst other plants and shrubs. On the northern side of the drive there is a large lawn surrounded by fir trees and shrubs. Parallel to this lawn is another lawn containing an old mulberry tree.

There is also a rockery surrounding a pond. This feature may well have been part of the landscaping that took place about 30 years ago.

Gardens and Pleasure Grounds

Further down the sloping lawn, there is a raised circular flower bed with steps leading to the lower level. There is a ha-ha along the south-eastern edge of the lawn, with steps and a gate leading to the field. The field may once have been parkland, and is enclosed by iron railings. It contains horse chestnut, pine, beech and ash trees.

The terrace near the house was recently built, as was the northern wall. There are several mature trees, including a cedar of Lebanon, oak and copper beech.

Chota Castle is very well-maintained, the owners being keen gardeners. There has been some careful landscaping of the garden, blending well with the remaining 19th century architecture. The ha-ha is in good condition, as are the steps leading down to the field below.

History

Little is known about the history of the site. It appears to have been a large site containing a deer park, possibly in the Victorian era. The house is a combination of Victorian and Georgian styles.

• Non-defensive Castle (featured building)
  • Ha-ha
  • Description: The ha-ha lining the south-eastern length of the lawn is in very good condition. It is the same age as the house.
  • Description: The rockery contains a magnolia tree.
  • Description: The pond may be part of landscaping which took place in the 1950s.