The Grange

The Grange is an 18th- and 19th-century garden with recent alterations.

The entrance is through stone gateposts and black wrought iron gates. The drive runs through large holm oak and beech trees. The house, with a Georgian facade, looks out over the valley and the village of Pensford.

A lawn runs down to a ha-ha, beyond which is a field. The view is altered by a small plantation around a pond in this field, as well as by recently-planted evergreens on the lawn.

Following the drive past the house to the stable yard there is a fine view of the viaduct in the valley to the south. On the other side of the drive there are the remains of the formal garden. There are box hedges still growing well, but the area is otherwise used for vegetables.

The stable yard is of Victorian design, with an interresting shaped pond built into the wall. An old wall flanks the west side of the garden, and may be the remains of the walled kitchen garden. It is lined with fruit trees.

Beside the disused tennis court there are signs of walls and embankments, which could have been an old entrance. It is now the entrance to the field and has a white gate.

History

The house was built in the 18th century. Apparently, it was the main big house, with Belluton House being built later as a servants' house.

• Reference: The Grange

• House (featured building)
  • Description: The house is of ashlar with a rusticated ground floor. It has two storeys and attics. The centre bay has a pediment. There is a projecting central porch with Ionic columns.
  • Description: The stable yard is in need of repair.
  • Description: The ha-ha was probably built at the same time as the house.