Centre Vale Park, Todmorden

Introduction

Centre Vale Park is a public park with a woodland belt and open parkland. In the centre of the parkland is a more formal area, with a symmetrical garden and war memorial.

Centre Vale Park consists of 33 hectares of mature oak and beech woodland.

Access contact details

This is a municipal site for general public use. For more detailed information visit the Calderdale Council website.

Calderdale Council

Town Hall, Crossley Street, Halifax, West Yorkshire, HX1 1UJ

17th Century

The first stone building we know of was built on the slopes above the valley bottom, (Platts House).

20th Century

On 30th March 1912, Centre Vale Estate opened as a public park. The park gates were locked every evening. This practice continued until the 1950s.

In January 1914, a Bandstand, three shelters and a bowling pavilion were constructed and in 1915 the first bowling greens were opened.

In 1953, the Centre Vale Mansion was demolished, apart from the back wall adjacent to the coach yard.

21st Century

Centre Vale Park is home to "Lucky", the dog. The dog gained a reputation for bringing luck to anyone that touched it.

The park has been part of the Fields in Trust historic protection programme and has been protected since September 2012 under the Queen Elizabeth II Fields protection type.

• Cenotaph

Recreational