The Holme, Cliviger

Introduction

The Holme has various walks and paths, which weave their way through the estate. Features of the grounds include ponds, waterfalls and tunnels.

The grounds at The Holme were re-designed in the 1780s by Thomas Dunham Whitaker. Whitaker added several miles of paths, walks and tunnels throughout the grounds. He also added ponds, waterfalls and vistas. Currently, the grounds are unmanaged.

History

The Holme was built in 1603 for the Whitaker family. The house was extended in 1717, 1796 and in 1854. In the 1780s, the grounds were re-designed by Thomas Dunham Whitaker. The Holme was a private residence until the late-1970s. Between 1977 and 2003, The Holme was a nursing home for the elderly. In 2003, the house was severely damaged by fire.

• Waterfall
  • Tunnel