Caynton Hall (also known as Coynton Hall)

Introduction

Caynton House was built in the late 18th or early 19th century, and had associated grounds. At the western end of those grounds there is a neo-Romanesque grotto, cut out of the red sandstone quarry which was probably used to acquire the stone for the house.

• Late 18th Century (1775 to 1799)

• Grotto
  • Description: The grotto is cut from a disused red sandstone quarry. The entrance is plain, but the interior, which comprises a series of 'ambulatories' and 'sanctuaries' supported on pillars, is decorated in the neo-Norman style.
  • Country House (featured building)
  • Description: Caynton Hall may have been styled on an earlier residence of William Yonge's, perhaps Pirbright Lodge in Surrey. There are also elements of the design which may have been inspired by mansions in the southern United States. The building is of seven bays and two storeys, with a low-pitched slate roof. There are office and stable blocks to each side, connected to the main range by arcades. The north facade has a projecting central bow window with a Tuscan colonnade. To the rear is a semicircular portico, off of which opens a circular hall. Caynton Hall was later altered in the 1850s by Col. Legge, and again in the 1960s. At this time, a second bay to the south was added, the hall was extended east to give a balanced effect, and the stables were renovated. The house was divided into three parts in 1977.