The Cockpit

Introduction

The Cockpit is a small private garden on the top of a hill south of Beckbury Hall. It probably once had a temple or summerhouse.

On a hilltop above and south of Beckbury Hall there is a shallow circular amphitheatre of about 30 metres in diameter, surrounded by a tall holly hedge. In the centre of the amphitheatre there is a circular platform, which is approached from the south and north by semi-circular steps of well-dressed sandstone. Also within the enclosure is a small rock-cut cellar. Traces survive of wrought-iron trellis arches. It seems likely that the Cockpit represents a small private hilltop garden, at the centre of which stood a temple or summerhouse.

• Description: The private garden is surrounded by a tall holly hedge.
  • Trellis