Castle Upton 727

Templepatrick, Northern Ireland

Brief Description

This is a 17th-century castle improved in 1783 and 1837. Features include mature shelter trees, an artificial lake, gate lodges and a castellated entrance gate. The small late-19th-century formal gardens are now grassed. There is public access to the mausoleum only.

History

The house was first built as a Plantation castle in the early-17th century, remodelled by Robert Adam in 1783 and by Edward Blore in 1837. The Templeton Mausoleum was designed by Robert Adam in 1789. Features survive from all these periods.

Visitor Facilities

The Templetown Mausoleum only is open to the public. Free access all year round. The rest of the estate is private, and not open.
  • Mausoleum
  • Entrance