Broadward Hall (also known as Broadway Hall)

Broadward Hall gardens

Introduction

In the 19th century, formal grounds and shrubberies were attached to Broadward Hall, and a small park once lay to the east. Broadward Hall holds the National Collection of Historic Hemerocallis (Brummitt, Coe and Randall cultivars: 1959 - 1979) and an extensive collection of Heritage Dianthus and Hostas within the restored Regency Walled Garden.

Much altered in the 19th century, Broadward Hall has a Regency Gothic appearance. A much earlier dwelling is recorded in a deed of 1650s. In 1672, hearth tax records Broadward Hall had 7 hearths - more than any other house in the area apart from Abcott Manor.

Broadward Hall estate is a site of special scientific interest. Visitors will tour the gardens and see the first stage of renovation of the Victorian walled garden, then visit the Victorian pump house, restored with a grant from DEFRA, and the site where a Bronze Age hoard was discovered in the mid-19th century (now in the British Museum). Those who are interested can visit the early 19th century archery walk lined with giant sequoia trees. Tea will be served in the music room.

The nearby church of St Cuthbert's will be open, with a memorial to the Bayley family who lived at Broadward Hall in the 17th century.

Access contact details

Broadward Hall Gardens opens a few times each year for tours and events, often to raise money for local charities.

For more detailed visitor information and to book a tour visit the Broadward Hall website.

Events are listed in both the Broadward Hall and Historic Houses Association websites.

History

Caro Skyrme (Conservationist, plantswoman, lecturer, writer, collection holder and former nursery owner) is reviving and restoring this garden dating back to at least Regency times.

Broadward Hall (in 1808 and 1827 called Broadway Hall) had formal grounds and shrubberies both to the south and north of the main house. On the north side, there was a gate lodge. By 1827 a small park had been created east of the Hall, incorporating two tumuli.

(Baugh 1808; Greenwood 1827; O.S. 6\" LXXVII.NW, LXXVII.NE 1884).

• Country House (featured building)
  • Description: Broadward Hall is originally and 18th-century house which was altered in the early-19th century. Crenellation was added, and a castellated outbuilding was built to the left of the main house. (Pevsner, N. The Buildings of England: Shropshire, [1974], p.110)

Clungunford