Bradbourne Lake Park, Sevenoaks

Bradbourne Lake Park features a series of waterfalls and ornamental lakes.

The five lakes, linked by waterfalls and sluices, are embanked by stone verges, and covering a distance of a quarter of a mile are no mean feat of water engineering.

Paths follow the lakesides to north and south and the reflections of the muted greens of waterside trees are brightened by the aquatic birdlife.

This is a municipal site for general public use.

Sevenoaks District Council,

Council Offices, Argyle Road, Sevenoaks, Kent, TN13 1HG
History

Bradbourne Lakes Park was acquired by Sevenoaks District Council in 1935. The story of Bradbourne is well-documented from Saxon times, but the years from 1740-61 are the most interesting to this survey. During this period, Henry Bosville utilised a tributary of the River Darent to form a series of ornamental lakes.

• Ornamental Lake
  • Description: There are five lakes.