Botanic Gardens Belfast

Introduction

Botanic Gardens was established in 1828 by the Belfast Botanic and Horticultural Society, in response to public interest in horticulture and botany.

Botanic Gardens is a public garden in Belfast, Northern Ireland. Occupying 28 acres of south Belfast, the gardens are popular with office workers, students and tourists. They are located on Stranmillis Road in Queen's Quarter, with Queen's University nearby. The Ulster Museum is located at the main entrance

Current opening house are Monday - Sunday 7am - 5pm.

For more detailed visitor information visit the Botanic Gardens website.

History

Botanic Gardens has been awarded a Green Flag every year from 2011 to 2022. This award recognises the best open spaces in the UK. Botanic Gardens also received a special Green Flag Heritage Award in 2022.