Ormeau (also known as Ormeau Park)

Introduction

A River Lagan-side demesne for a 'Cottage' of 1807. The later house of 1823 is now demolished. The site has been a public park since 1871 with a layout by Timothy Hevey. There is a curator's house and a bandstand.

Ormeau Park was originally home to the Donegall family. They moved to the park in 1807, setting up home in Ormeau Cottage. The second Marquis of Donegall extended the building and lived there until his death in 1844.

Ormeau House was designed by the architect William Vitruvius Morrison and was a massive building of some 20,000. The house was constructed in a Tudor Revival style with a polygonal tower, chimneys, turrets a pyramidal roof at the rear and a cupola (rooftop dome). The house was located near the centre of todays' park.

One mile east of central Belfast via the B506. On the eastern bank of the River Lagan.

Belfast City Council