Bitton Old Vicarage

Introduction

Bitton Old Vicarage is a plantsman's garden, created by Canon H.N. Ellacombe, and his father Canon H.T. Ellacombe, from the early 19th century up to 1916. Access has been denied, but as far as is known the description is correct - checked with South Gloucestershire Historic Environment and Records Officer - 17th June 2010.

This is a plantsman's garden created by Canon H.N. Ellacombe and his father Canon H.T. Ellacombe from the early-19th century to 1916. The house is listed Grade II (1778-1823).

The site was made famous through Canon H.N. Ellacombe's books, 'In a Gloucecstershire Garden' (1885) and 'In my Vicarage Garden and elsewhere' (1902).

The vicarage was sold as a private house in 1951. Since then the garden has declined in condition over the decades, but a few old trees and shrubs survive. This is correct as far as is known, though in recent years access has been denied.

• Reference: Bitton

• Reference: Bitton Old Vicarage