Barwick in Bloom

Formed over 20 years ago Barwick in Bloom’s original aim has not wavered – that is to keep the village looking attractive, neat, tidy and acceptably manicured, whilst retaining its rural nature.

The origins of Barwick-in-Elmet stretch back over 2000 years with Iron Age settlers on the site known as Hall Tower Hill. In more recent times agriculture and mining were of major importance and whilst the rural heritage has been retained Barwick-in-Elmet is now very much a commuter village for Leeds and he surrounding areas. The village has a good mix of newer housing set around the older streets and lanes amongst rolling countryside.

Barwick-in-Elmet’s most famous land mark is a Maypole standing in the village centre. At 86 feet(26.21m) it is the tallest in the country and weighs in at more than 3 tons.