Balvaird Castle

Balvaird Castle was likely built in the late 1400s, with significant additions made in the 1500s.

Balvaird Castle was likely built in the late 1400s, with significant additions made in the 1500s. Most tower houses from this period now stand alone in their surroundings, but at Balvaird the visitor can see it in a fuller context. Balvaird Castle was home to the Murrays of Balvaird, who extended and remodelled the property over the next 150 years or so. They eventually left Balvaird for Scone in 1658. The castle wound up as accommodation for farm labourers.

The castle has inner and outer courtyards, service buildings – now represented mostly by wall footings, a formal walled garden, and a large walled ‘pleasance’, or park.

Balvaird Castle can be viewed year-round (exterior only).