Ballywhite House

Introduction

This is the demesne for an 18th-century house which has 19th-century additions, including a conservatory. There are trees and many shrubs set in cultivated compartments around the house, and views of Strangford Lough. There is a hedged productive garden containing a glasshouse.

The garden contains trees and shrubs in cultivated compartments around the house. There is a hedged kitchen garden containing a glasshouse, and a gate lodge. The garden has a number of views of Strangford Lough.

One mile north-west of Portaferry.

History

The house and demesne were established in the 18th century. The house was much altered and a conservatory added about 1870 by Mr Warnock, the owner.

• Environment and Heritage Service of Northern Ireland Heritage Gardens Inventory

• Reference: D 018