Ballyalolly House

Introduction

The garden has extensive planting in curved beds, and there is a formal enclosed rose garden. The site slopes to the south-east, towards a bog garden and pond.

The original Ballyalloly House was a large three storey hipped roof Georgian dwelling, probably built in c.1790 by a Colonel Annesley.

Small single storey hipped roof gate lodge of c.1790s (originally built to serve Ballyalloly House), set on the NW side of the Ballymaleddy Road, c.2 miles W of Comber. This lodge is a small symmetrical building with canted ends and a steeply pitched roof and generally Classical in appearance, however, it has been greatly extended at the rear in recent years.

• Environment and Heritage Service of Northern Ireland Heritage Gardens Inventory

• Reference: D 002