Austwick Hall

Introduction

Austwick Hall is an historic manor house situated above the village of Austwick in North Yorkshire, England. The house is a Grade II listed building and contains a collection of furniture, paintings and ethnographic art. The gardens and woodland also contain a collection of contemporary sculptures.

Austwick Hall has an associated terraced garden and woodland walk.

It is claimed by some historians that the hall was originally a pele tower dating from the 12th century. Although the manor is recorded in the Domesday Book of 1086, the first record of the hall is not until 1551, when it was purchased by Sir John Yorke from the Duke of Suffolk.

The present owners moved to the hall in 1999 and have been responsible for developing the house with its art collection. A snowdrop walk has also been created, which contains over 50 different varieties of Galanthus. The woodland also contains a collection of contemporary sculptures in a variety of media.

Austwick