Astle Hall Gardens

Introduction

Astle Hall is a former country house house located near Chelford, Cheshire in the North West of England. The hall has been demolished; its parkland and a lodge survive. Features of Astle Hall include a woodland garden, a kitchen garden and formal gardens.

Astle Hall Gardens has a woodland garden set in an area of grazed parkland. Other features include a lake or fish pond which has a semi-circular dam dating to around 1874. There are also the remains of the kitchen garden and formal gardens.

Private House

History

The hall dated from the late 18th or early 19th century, and was probably constructed or rebuilt for Thomas Parker (died 1840). It was described by George Ormerod in his 1819 history of the county: "Astle Hall, which has been much enlarged and improved by the present proprietor, is a handsome and spacious edifice situated amongst extensive and well-timbered grounds.

A short distance from the house is a large artificial piece of water, which assumes from its extent and variety of outline the appearance of a natural lake.

The lake and the kitchen garden date from between 1769 and 1799. The landscaper was John Webb.

• Late 18th Century (1775 to 1799)