The Argory

Introduction

The site is a former orchard garden on Blackwater River, linked to a house of 1824. Its features include mature trees, pleasure grounds with yew arbours, two pavilions, a riverside lime walk and a sundial garden of 1833.

The Argory is a classical house of 1824, set in a landscape park, and approached via gate lodges. There are mature trees, pleasure grounds with yew arbours, and two pavilions, one of which is a garden house. There is a riverside lime walk, a sundial garden dating from 1833, and a walled garden.

For detailed open times visit the National Trust website.

Directions

The site is four miles from Charlemont, which is three miles from the M1 exit 13 or 14, signposted. National cycle Route 95, 7 miles. Ulsterbus 67 Portadown to Dungannon, nearest stop Charlemont, then 2.5 mile walk.

Rowallane House, Saintfield, Ballynahinch, Co. Down, BT24 7LH
History

The house was built in 1824 for Walter McGeough to the design of A. and J. Williamson, architects in the office of Francis Johnston around 1819. The sundial garden was laid out in 1833. The house came into existence due to a quirky stipulation in a will.

• Environment and Heritage Service of Northern Ireland Heritage Gardens Inventory

• Reference: A 002