Amisfield (also known as New Mills)

Introduction

The remains of the mid-18th-century Amisfield Park lie immediately east of the town of Haddington. The house was demolished in 1924 and the parkland is now occupied by Haddington Golf Club. The walled garden is currently undergoing restoration.

Gently sloping north towards River Tyne.

Formerly known as Newmills, Amisfield Park is an 85 hectare landscaped estate lying to the north-east of Haddington. The landscape structure which survives today dates back to the mid-18th century when an existing layout was remodelled as the setting for the ‘new' Palladian Amisfield House built for Francis Charteris, later the 7th Earl of Wemyss. The house was demolished in 1928 and the site is now occupied by Haddington Golf Club's clubhouse. However many other architectural features on the estate have survived and are now statutorily listed, although some are in a poor state of repair. These include the stable block, ice house, walled garden and gate piers. The principal approach to the house, and now the clubhouse, is from the west across the former parkland, which has been used as a golf course since 1865 and along which some of the original tree planting survives. Much of the woodland planting on the estate was felled during World War 1, and the balance of the parkland to the north of the River Tyne is now arable farmland. Of particular note is the late-18th-century walled garden, with its four neo-classical stone pavilions, which Amisfield Preservation Trust has started to restore and open to the public.

Further details about Amisfield are available on the Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historic Monuments of Scotland website: http://canmore.rcahms.gov.uk/e...