Amisfield Walled Garden

Introduction

Amisfield Walled Garden lies on the outskirts of Haddington in East Lothian. Dating from the late 18th Century it is one of the largest walled gardens in Scotland.

The walled garden has extensive herbaceous borders, fruit and vegetable beds, wildflower meadow, orchard and woodland plantings.

Amisfield is a community garden managed by the Amisfield Preservation Trust and a large band of volunteers. It provides a venue for education and training for people of all abilities. The garden is becoming increasingly popular as a visitor destination, with well over 1,000 people visiting each year.

The woodland and meadow surrounding the garden are popular with local walkers.

Open Monday - Friday 10am - 4pm. Saturday 10am - 1pm