Wierton Place

Introduction

Wierton Place has a garden associated with the principal building which dates from 1869. The site features a terraced garden and Victorian conservatory. A former Country Club, the house is now used as a night-club.

The previous house was a brick mock-Jacobean small country house built in 1869. There is a terrace to the south of the house with typical Victorian gravel paths, urns, yuccas, and ornamental trees including a dead ash. A small area of parkland remains to the east and the south of the house, grazed by cattle. There are clumps of mature horse chestnut and beech.

Park railings line the driveway leading from the lodge and stone entrance gates, to the house towards the west. Areas of rhododendrons, ash, cypresses, box, beech and acacias are also enclosed by the park railings. Victorian gardens included woodland walkways and shrub borders near the house, but these are now gone.

However, to the north of the house, beyond the car park, is a rectangular walled garden backed by a spectacular and quite beautiful Victorian conservatory. This is remarkable not only in its enormous size, but also because of its graceful design and the fine wrought iron work and tiled floors. This is currently in poor condition, but could be restored to its former glory.

The complex of barns, coach house and stables, were sold off and the estate was split up about 15 years ago when the Country Club took over. The orchards to the west of the house now belong to a local farmer. There was considerable storm damage to the gardens and house.

Directions

Access to the site is from a minor road leading from the B2163. The estate is adjacent to Boughton Monchelsea park, to the west. It is two miles west of Sutton Valence, and 3? miles south / south-east of the centre of Maidstone.

• Conservatory
  • Description: There is a spectacular and quite beautiful Victorian conservatory. This is remarkable not only in its enormous size, but also because of its graceful design and the fine wrought iron work and tiled floors. This is currently in poor condition, but could be restored to its former glory.
  • Terrace
  • Description: There is a terrace to the south of the house with typical Victorian gravel paths, urns, yuccas, and ornamental trees including a dead ash.
  • Railings
  • Description: Park railings line the driveway leading from the lodge and stone entrance gates, to the house towards the west.

Boughton